NASCAR – Talladega Practice Results

by Chuck Tolsma on May 3, 2013

Here are the practice results for the 2013 NASCAR Sprint Cup Aaron’s 499 at Talladega.

Talladega Practice 1 Speeds

Pos
Car
Driver
Make
Time
Speed
# Laps
199Carl EdwardsFord47.958199.67530
256Martin Truex Jr.Toyota47.964199.6525
39Marcos AmbroseFord47.974199.60825
422Joey LoganoFord47.977199.59621
539Ryan NewmanChevrolet47.99199.54215
620Matt KensethToyota48.008199.46733
711D. Hamlin / B. VickersToyota48.044199.31729
848Jimmie JohnsonChevrolet48.067199.22238
924Jeff GordonChevrolet48.188198.72226
105Kasey KahneChevrolet48.202198.66429
112Brad KeselowskiFord48.216198.60629
1288Dale Earnhardt Jr.Chevrolet48.227198.56131
1318Kyle BuschToyota48.242198.49928
1455Michael WaltripToyota48.267198.39631
1521Trevor BayneFord48.273198.37227
1627Paul MenardChevrolet48.289198.30621
1716Greg BiffleFord48.324198.16225
1843Aric AlmirolaFord48.373197.96226
1934David RaganFord48.455197.62722
2015Clint BowyerToyota48.459197.6117
2117Ricky Stenhouse Jr. #Ford48.474197.54921
2213Casey MearsFord48.5197.44323
2310Danica Patrick #Chevrolet48.501197.43924
2429Kevin HarvickChevrolet48.533197.30920
2514Tony StewartChevrolet48.616196.97220
2635Josh Wise(i)Ford48.731196.50713
2730David StremmeToyota48.772196.34214
281Jamie McMurrayChevrolet48.778196.31828
2931Jeff BurtonChevrolet48.861195.98528
3042Juan Pablo MontoyaChevrolet48.892195.8624
3138David GillilandFord48.9195.82820
3293Travis KvapilToyota49.012195.38119
3378Kurt BuschChevrolet49.083195.09812
3451Regan Smith(i)Chevrolet49.28194.31815
3583David ReutimannToyota49.328194.12928
3681Elliott Sadler(i)Toyota50.302190.373
3795Scott SpeedFord50.447189.8233
3832Terry LabonteFord50.639189.10310
3998Michael McDowellFord50.655189.0443
4047Bobby LabonteToyota50.776188.5939
417Dave BlaneyChevrolet51.174187.12611
4287Joe Nemechek(i)Toyota51.295186.6857
4333Landon CassillChevrolet52.585182.1052
4436JJ YeleyChevrolet53.864177.7812

Talladega Final Practice Speeds

Pos
Car
Driver
Make
Time
Speed
# Laps
12Brad KeselowskiFord48.883195.8966
230David StremmeToyota48.971195.5448
35Kasey KahneChevrolet48.972195.5412
443Aric AlmirolaFord48.972195.5423
593Travis KvapilToyota48.996195.44515
614Tony StewartChevrolet49.016195.36531
724Jeff GordonChevrolet49.038195.27716
81Jamie McMurrayChevrolet49.104195.01517
947Bobby LabonteToyota49.134194.8967
1099Carl EdwardsFord49.884191.9659
1138David GillilandFord49.995191.5394
1281Elliott Sadler(i)Toyota49.999191.52410
1322Joey LoganoFord50.024191.42810
1421Trevor BayneFord50.121191.05811
1516Greg BiffleFord50.2190.75714
169Marcos AmbroseFord50.292190.40823
1732Terry LabonteFord50.342190.21914
1895Scott SpeedFord50.36190.1517
1948Jimmie JohnsonChevrolet50.41189.9624
2051Regan Smith(i)Chevrolet50.495189.6437
2117Ricky Stenhouse Jr. #Ford50.504189.60911
2235Josh Wise(i)Ford50.667188.9998
2388Dale Earnhardt Jr.Chevrolet50.74188.7274
2498Michael McDowellFord50.746188.7057
257Dave BlaneyChevrolet51.096187.41214
2636JJ YeleyChevrolet51.159187.18120
2733Landon CassillChevrolet51.309186.63413